Author Topic: A.I Disabled after level change  (Read 436 times)

TenmaPL

  • New Member
  • *
  • Posts: 8
  • Karma: +5/-0
A.I Disabled after level change
« on: September 21, 2016, 10:07:36 »
My very first time playing HL2 was some cracked version, I didn't had internet at that time. Now I don't know if that's the crack's fault or maybe it used some old build. I want to describe it, maybe someone will remember it. I had A.I Disabled pop up on the screen after loading a save or after level change almsot at random. I never could figure out the pattern. I couldn't turn it off with the console. I had to relaunch the game and hope it won't happen again. I remember there was hl2.exe and separate Launcher.exe It must have been one of the first cracks of HL2

Traderain

  • Sourceruns+ premium account
  • SourceRuns Admin
  • Sr. Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 283
  • Karma: +34/-0
  • I program stuff.
    • http://steamcommunity.com/profiles/76561198041880736/
Re: A.I Disabled after level change
« Reply #1 on: September 21, 2016, 13:00:23 »
This is something to do with node graphs. Some other guy had it a while ago: https://forums.sourceruns.org/index.php?topic=2935.0 It's probably the crack's fault.
Spoiler (hover to show)

TenmaPL

  • New Member
  • *
  • Posts: 8
  • Karma: +5/-0
Re: A.I Disabled after level change
« Reply #2 on: September 22, 2016, 15:03:59 »
This is something to do with node graphs. Some other guy had it a while ago: https://forums.sourceruns.org/index.php?topic=2935.0 It's probably the crack's fault.

Yes ! I remember long loading times because of "building node graphs" or something... hmmm. Maybe the crackers deleted them to make the package smaller.